Results

Pairings and Results

Click on the titles to link to the chess-results website for up to date pairings.

2016 Lidums Australian Young Masters

Congratulations to FM Li Tian Yeoh and FM Xiangyi Liu for winning the Lidums Australian Young Masters 2016! These two players have also received their final International Master norms for the event.

Congratulations must also go to Patrick Gong – his 5/9 score resulted in his rating going over 2300 and is now a FM-elect!

Trophy winners:

1st FM Li Tian Yeoh,

2nd FM Xiangyi Liu

3rd IM Kanan Izzat

Standings

Place Name           Feder Rtg  Loc  Score

 1-2  Yeoh, Li Tian  MAS   2432 2432 6    
      Liu, Xiangyi   SIN   2431 2431 6    
 3-5  Izzat, Kanan   AZE   2456 2494 5.5  
      Demuth, Adrien FRA   2546 2546 5.5  
      Cheng, Bobby   AUS   2446 2521 5.5  
 6-7  Morris, James  AUS   2457 2512 5    
      Gong, Patrick  AUS   2185 2180 5    
  8   Brown, Andrew  AUS   2232 2281 4.5  
  9   Loh, Zachary   AUS   2340 2281 1.5  
 10   Liu, Yi        AUS   2311 2315 0.5  

Cross Table

No Name Feder Rtg Title Total #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 #7 #8 #9 #10
1. Izzat, Kanan AZE 2456 fm 5.5 * 1/2 0 1/2 1 1 1 0 1 1/2
2. Yeoh, Li Tian MAS 2432 fm 6 1/2 * 1 1/2 1 1 1 1/2 1/2 0
3. Brown, Andrew AUS 2232 im 4.5 1 0 * 0 1 1 0 1 0 1/2
4. Demuth, Adrien FRA 2546 gm 5.5 1/2 1/2 1 * 1/2 1 0 1/2 1 1/2
5. Liu, Yi AUS 2311   .5 0 0 0 1/2 * 0 0 0 0 0
6. Loh, Zachary AUS 2340 fm 1.5 0 0 0 0 1 * 0 1/2 0 0
7. Morris, James AUS 2457 im 5 0 0 1 1 1 1 * 0 1/2 1/2
8. Gong, Patrick AUS 2185   5 1 1/2 0 1/2 1 1/2 1 * 0 1/2
9. Cheng, Bobby AUS 2446 im 5.5 0 1/2 1 0 1 1 1/2 1 * 1/2
10. Liu, Xiangyi SIN 2431   6 1/2 1 1/2 1/2 1 1 1/2 1/2 1/2 *

 

Lidums Australian Junior Masters 2016

Congratulations to the 2016 Lidums Australian Junior Masters Open Champion – Hughston Parle from QLD!

Trophy winners:

1st Hughston Parle

2nd Charles Tsai

3rd Heath Gooch

Rating Group Prize: Oscar Herrmann

Most Improved: Dongwoo Shin

Best Girl: Lillian Lu

Standings

Place Name             Feder Rtg  Loc  Score

  1   Parle, Hughston  QLD   1906 1846 7.5  
  2   Tsai, Charles    QLD   1918 1888 7    
  3   Gooch, Heath     VIC   1596 1750 5.5  
  4   Leaver, Kyle     SA    1960 1959 5    
 5-7  Herrmann, Oscar  SA    1758 1595 4.5  
      Lee, Aaron James SA         1792 4.5  
      Lu, Lillian      VIC   1672 1626 4.5  
  8   Fikh, Anthony    NSW   1542 1511 4    
  9   Shin, Dongwoo    SA         1303 2.5  
 10   Liu, Ethan Yi    SA         942  0

Cross Table after 7 Rounds

No Name Feder Rtg Loc Total #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 #7 #8 #9 #10
1. Shin, Dongwoo SA   1303 2.5 * L L D L D D L W
2. Parle, Hughston QLD 1906 1846 7.5 W * D W L W W W W W
3. Tsai, Charles QLD 1918 1888 7 W D * D D W W W D W
4. Fikh, Anthony NSW 1542 1511 4 D L D * D L L W D W
5. Gooch, Heath VIC 1596 1750 5.5 W W D D * L D W L W
6. Leaver, Kyle SA 1960 1959 5 D L L W W * D L W W
7. Herrmann, Oscar SA 1758 1595 4.5 D L L W D D * L W W
8. Lee, Aaron James SA   1792 4.5 W L L L L W W * D W
9. Lu, Lillian VIC 1672 1626 4.5 + L D D W L L D * W
10. Liu, Ethan Yi SA   942 0 L L L L L L L L L *

2016 Lidums Australian Junior Masters U1600

Congratulations to the 2016 Lidums Australian Junior Masters U1600 winner Gavyn Sanusi-Goh!

Trophy winners

1st Gavyn Sanusi-Goh

2nd Luke Watson

3rd Feiyang Wang

Rating Group Prize (best unrated) Nikita Boldyrev

Most Improve Player: Oliver Fenton

Best Girl: Athena-Malar Retnaraja

Final Cross Table

No Name                    Feder Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  

1  Sanusi-Goh, Gavyn       VIC   1079 8.5    0:W 16:W  3:D 13:W  2:W  6:W  4:W 11:W  7:W
2  Watson, Luke            NSW   1505 8      5:W 11:W  4:W 14:W  1:L  3:W 18:W  6:W  9:W
3  Wang, Feiyang           SA         7     24:W  8:W  1:D  6:D  4:W  2:L  7:W 12:W 11:W
4  Daly, Matthew           SA    824  6     21:W 12:W  2:L 10:W  3:L 17:W  1:L 15:W  6:W
5  Boldyrev, Nikita        SA         5.5    2:L 17:L 23:W 11:L 19:W  8:W 16:D 13:W 15:W
6  Bartley, George         SA    792  5     23:W  7:D 18:W  3:D 16:W  1:L 15:W  2:L  4:L
7  Retnaraja, Athena-Malar SA    462  5      9:W  6:D 13:L 17:W  0:D 14:W  3:L 18:W  1:L
8  Viljoen, Christiaan     SA    776  5     14:D  3:L 22:W 20:D 13:L  5:L  0:W 16:W 18:W
9  Nair, Gautam            SA         5      7:L 10:L  0:W 12:L 25:W 24:W 20:W 14:W  2:L
10 Hilangkovan, Sree       SA         5     11:L  9:W 25:W  4:L 22:W 15:L 12:L 19:W 20:W
11 Retnaraja, Ethan        SA    729  4.5   10:W  2:L 14:L  5:W  0:D 16:W 13:W  1:L  3:L
12 Tang, Caleb             SA    417  4.5   19:W  4:L 17:L  9:W 15:L 21:W 10:W  3:L 14:D
13 Pimenov, Alex           WA         4.5   15:D 24:W  7:W  1:L  8:W 18:L 11:L  5:L 17:W
14 Fenton, Oliver          SA         4.5    8:D 15:W 11:W  2:L 18:D  7:L 17:W  9:L 12:D
15 Wells, Rolie            SA    302  4     13:D 14:L 20:D 21:W 12:W 10:W  6:L  4:L  5:L
16 Wong, Royce             SA    485  4     17:W  1:L 19:W 18:D  6:L 11:L  5:D  8:L  0:W
17 Kondamuri, Saanvi       SA         4     16:L  5:W 12:W  7:L 20:W  4:L 14:L 22:W 13:L
18 Kosgallana, Dimandiw    SA    714  4     22:W 20:W  6:L 16:D 14:D 13:W  2:L  7:L  8:L
19 Pelham, Zara            SA         4     12:L 21:W 16:L 22:L  5:L  0:W 23:W 10:L 25:W
20 Cregan, Gabriel         SA    272  4     25:W 18:L 15:D  8:D 17:L 23:W  9:L 24:W 10:L
21 Boylen, Finn            SA         4      4:L 19:L 24:W 15:L  0:W 12:L 22:L 25:W 23:W
22 Homvan, Thomas          SA         4     18:L 23:D  8:L 19:W 10:L 25:W 21:W 17:L 24:D
23 Chen, Jackson           SA         3      6:L 22:D  5:L 25:W 24:D 20:L 19:L  0:W 21:L
24 Abrahams, Hayden        SA         2.5    3:L 13:L 21:L  0:W 23:D  9:L 25:D 20:L 22:D
25 Tang, Charles           SA         1.5   20:L  0:W 10:L 23:L  9:L 22:L 24:D 21:L 19:L
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com

Comments are closed.